Privacy Policy

Purpose of this policy

This policy describes how Martian Logic Pty Limited ACN 089 846 846 (Martian Logic), handles “personal information” collected from individuals.

What is personal information?

Personal information means information or an opinion about an individual (who can reasonably be identified), whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

The kinds of personal information that we collect from you will vary depending on our relationship with you. These relationships have been categorised as:

  • “Candidates” which include all individuals who are seeking work with our Clients through our websites, portals or plugins.
  • “Clients” which include all individuals who we deal with for the purpose of providing software and related services for their business.
  • Referees” which include all individuals whom we or Clients deal with in assessing a Candidates’ capabilities and suitability for employment.

We may also collect personal information from you if you contact us, for example by phone or email, and do not fall into one of the above categories.

Candidates

If you are a Candidate, we collect personal information about you that is reasonably necessary for the Client to determine your suitability for their work. The main types of personal information we collect about you as a Candidates are:

  • your name and contact details including your address and telephone numbers;
  • your date of birth;
  • your gender;
  • information in your covering letter, resume and application forms including your skills, qualifications, work history, references, goals and interests;
  • details of your work rights in Australia and other countries;
  • your tax file number and superannuation details;
  • any other information you choose to supply through the MyRecruitment+ platform

Clients

If you are our Client we collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for us to provide our on-board platform to assist you manage your business needs. The main types of personal information we collect about you as our Client are:

  • your contact details including your address and telephone numbers;
  • details of your job title/description and organisational needs; and
  • records of our interactions with you and confidential feedback you may give us regarding our software and on-boardingplatform.

Referees

If you are a Referee we collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for a Client to determine a Candidate’s suitability for work. The main types of personal information we collect about Referees are:

  • your contact details including your address and telephone numbers;
  • details of your job title/description; and
  • your confidential opinions about a Candidate and their suitability for work.

How do we collect and hold your personal information?

Your personal information is collected as a result of you submitting your personal information to us.

Personal information is held by us electronically and may, on occasion, be held by us in hard copy if we require to print information for administrative purposes.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is safe and secure from unauthorised use and disclosure whether such information is stored electronically or in hard copy.

For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information obtained through our recruitment on-boarding platform to provide a range of recruitment related services for our Candidates and Clients and to comply with our legal obligations.

The purpose of collecting personal information is to allow Clients to manage the recruitment process and on-board suitable Candidates for employment with the Client.

Can I refuse to give Martian Logic my personal information (including sensitive information)?

You can refuse to provide us with your personal (including sensitive) information.  However if you refuse to provide us with this information, we may not be able to provide our services to you.  For example, if you are Candidate, a Client may not be able to consider your application for work.

 

Do we disclose your personal information to others?

Candidates

If you are a Candidate, by submitting your personal information to us, you consent to us disclosing your personal information to:

  • Clients with whom you are applying for work;
  • Referees to assess your suitability for work;

Referees

If you are a Referee we may disclose your personal information to our Clients or potential Clients.  We may also be required to provide some of your personal information to the Candidate that you provide a reference for.

However, we understand that personal information including your opinions about a Candidate is often provided on a confidential basis by you as a Referee and we will endeavour to only provide information that will not breach this confidentiality.

Clients

If you are a Client we may disclose your personal information including your opinions of a Candidate by way of feedback to Candidates if requested by the Candidate.We may also disclose your company or organisation’s contact details for Candidates to request feedback directly from you.

General

There may be times when we need to disclose your personal information to third parties for the purpose of allowing us to carry out the activities listed above.

We may disclose your personal information if we are required or authorised to do so by law.

How do I access, update or correct the personal information held by us about me?

You can request to access the personal information we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer.

We will not charge you for making the request. However, we may charge you for our time to answer your request. We will advise you in advance if there are to be any charges associated with complying with your request.

We will respond to your request in a reasonable time frame (usually not more than 30 days).  When you request access we may need further information from you to verify your identity.

There are a number of reasons we may be unable to give you access to your information.  If we are not able to provide access to your information we will provide you with our written reasons.

Importantly, if you are a Candidate, information provided by Referees or from Clients about you is often given on a confidential basis.  Accordingly, disclosing the opinions given by a Client or Referee is likely to have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of those individuals.  When determining whether to provide access to such information we will consider the nature of the personal information about the other individuals and the reasonable expectation of those other individuals.

We may also refuse access to personal information if to do so would reveal evaluative information generated by us in connection with a commercially sensitive decision making process.

If you believe any of the personal information that we hold about you is incorrect you can ask us to correct it.

If asked to correct your personal information we will take reasonable steps to correct the information to ensure that it is accurate, up to date, relevant and not misleading.  If we refuse to correct your personal information we will give you written reasons.

How do I make a complaint about privacy at Martian Logic?

If you believe we have breached the Privacy Act or any of the Australian Privacy Principles or if you want to raise any issues you may have about privacy please contact our Privacy Officer.

In making a complaint to us about privacy, please give us enough details to be able to identify your concerns and response appropriately.  You must provide us with your name and contact details and a description of your complaint. We will respond to you in a reasonable time frame (usually not more than 30 days). If you are unhappy with how we handle the complaint you have a right to take the complaint to the Information Commissioner.

You can contact Martian Logic’s privacy officer,  Anwar Khalil by:

Phone: 1300 788 068

Facsimile: +61 2 9262 1772

Email: info@myrecruitmentplus.com

Post: Suite 901, L9 171 Clarence Street Sydney NSW 2000

Using our website

  1. The websites operated by us may collect personal information for the purposes outlined in this privacy policy. It may also use cookies.
  2. Any information collected as a result of your use of websites operated by us will be handled in accordance with this privacy policy.

The websites operated by us may contain hyperlinks to other websites including those operated by third parties.

The links are provided for reference only.  We do not have any control over these external websites.  We are not responsible for the content on these sites or the privacy practices adopted by these sites.